Baboons are also called yellow baboons, they belong to the genus of real baboons of the family of monkeys. The size of an adult baboon is about 75 centimeters from the nose to the tail, the length of the tail is about 60 centimeters. The name – yellow baboon – baboons got for an unusual coat color, gray with a yellow tint. Another name – a dog monkey – a baboon got for an elongated shape of the skull.
These characteristic, expressive and ubiquitous animals are accustomed to live in a society. Developed relationships in the pack led to the fact that people are not afraid of baboons, they get used to people quickly. Tourists at the entrance to Ngorongoro for these stray beggars – a walking trough. Who banana throw, who cakes treats. Do not treat – you can steal. And for the finger to snap the baboon can be quite noticeable.
Shaking tourist jeeps monkeys are not afraid, but they understand perfectly well: we must step aside. They are reluctant to turn around, glare angrily and depart with demonstrative slow pace.
Among a large flock notice a lot of kids: most of them grabbed Mamkin’s hair on his stomach and stuck like a bath sheet. Pretty ugly, but funny creatures. And with such a burden the adult female is able to deftly climb trees and, in case of anything, instantly fly to the highest branch. Kids older run around between adult monkeys and play, in the process of fun learning the world and learning the skills necessary for all monkeys. Survive only two-thirds of the young – the strongest brave and dexterous cubs. One very touching feature of baboons – in the case of the death of a baby, the female wears a lifeless body on her hands for several days, unable to part with her child. A wise experience of an adult is easier to survive, the middle years of the life of the yellow baboon are 35-40 years.
Baboons eat almost everything: this baboon’s digestive tract is similar to the human. Grass, roots, fruits and berries, mice and lizards, bird eggs, snails and insects – baboons can adapt to any habitat and any food.