The weight of a lion can reach 350 kg, while the heart of a giant cat is the smallest among all African predators (relative to size and body weight). By the way, the size of the brain is also very small. It is the small size of the heart and the brain that complicates the hunting for lions. The only reliable way to fill up the beast is to pierce the lungs. Fortunately, hunting for lions is prohibited in almost all countries and you will not be able to use this knowledge.
Still some 15 centuries ago, lions lived in Europe. Alas, despite the fact that they were a symbol of strength and courage, the man mercilessly exterminated them.
Lions are the laziest predators in Africa. Being full, lions never hunt. The only two things that can make a full lion move from its place are the scorching sun and danger.
In the Pride, the main role in survival is played by females. They give birth, feed, nurture and protect offspring and are the main suppliers of feed. Lionesses hunt much more often than lions. True, it is worth noting that when hunting large animals, such as buffaloes or giraffes, the lion plays a key role. Still, he is much stronger than lionesses.
During the mating season, which lasts about a week, the lion and lioness leave the pride. During this period, they almost never hunt and, accordingly, starve. This pairing takes place every 15-30 minutes. For animals, this is a pleasant, necessary, but rather tiring moment, especially for a lion who needs to show the lady what he is capable of. For a day he should be able to mate up to 100 times! And so the week …
An adult lion becomes at the age of two. Only by this moment he begins to appear mane and he gets the ability to growl.
By the way, the roar of an adult lion is so powerful that it literally shudders the air, and you can hear it at a distance of up to 10 kilometers! I watched the picture as a pack of jackals tried to attack a small pride (2 lionesses and 3 small lion cubs). The lion was not there, the lionesses drove away the jackals, but there were so many jackals that the strength of the lionesses was running out. Suddenly, from somewhere in the bushes a few hundred meters from us, a powerful lion roar was heard, from which the jackals were horrified and rushed in all directions … We did not see the lion, but it was clear that if anything, he was very close. And when the lion is roaring, they tie their tails and, just in case, are afraid.
Lions often hunt at night. Their vision in the dark is 6-7 times better than the human, which is very conducive to night activity.
Lions have a strong jaw and 30 teeth, but they use all this power only to tear the flesh, as they do not chew food, but at once swallow large chunks.
Leavens are born blind and very small – an average of 1.5 kg. After 7-10 days they become visible and in two weeks begin to move independently. For comparison, the antelope cub sees almost immediately, and can run 15 minutes after birth!