Bullfinches are birds, the return of which in spring is considered a sign of the approach of cold weather, at least, so says the national sign. These birds are immediately evident due to their colorful feathers, and it is they who, quite possibly, wake you up in the morning with their chirping, very reminiscent of the singing of sparrows.
The coloring of the bullfin chicks is almost identical to the color of adult birds, except for the “black cap” on the head – in this place new, darker feathers in the chicks grow later.
Bullfinches do not live where there are no trees.
Bullfinch is quite easy to tame and live with a man.
Bullfinches have an excellent ability to imitate different sounds. Some of these birds can memorize and whistle through several very complex melodies. All you need is patience to train a bird.
Males of the bullfinches never take part in the construction of a nest – this is the prerogative of females.
The main danger trapped in the bullfinch while living in captivity is the risk of obesity. These birds do not know the measure of food at all.
Nests of bullfrogs prefer to spin away from human habitation, but they usually choose a place low – on average not higher than human growth.
Nestlings of bullfincies gain their independence in the third week of life.
Not all bullfrogs fly away for the winter. Completely change the place of residence for the winter time, only those that live in the northernmost taiga forests – the winters in those parts are really severe.
Reminiscent of the red color of the breast can boast only males bullfinches, the female breast brown.
In captivity, bullfrogs live less than in nature.
During the breeding season, male bullfinchs coax females by offering food.
In the event of a threat to the nest, little bullfrogs are radically transformed, turning into real winged beasts. Unlike many other birds, they will not abandon the nest to their fate, to save themselves, but will engage in battle, and will fight to the last.
Despite the fact that most of the bullfinches live in Eurasia, the largest of them, white-fronted bullfinches, live in the hot Philippines.
The weight of an adult bullfinch usually does not exceed thirty grams.