Jaguars are stunningly beautiful animals of the cat family, they are one of four representatives of the genus panther along with a lion, a tiger and a leopard. The species range extends from Mexico to the south to Paraguay and the north of Argentina. The largest jaguars live in the Brazilian state of Mato Grosso. Jaguars are completely exterminated in El Salvador and Uruguay. The main habitats of the jaguar are tropical rain forests, but the beast is found in mountain forests and on the ocean coast, where the predator finds and digs turtle eggs.
The lifestyle of jaguars is single. Like all predatory cats, jaguars are territorial animals; The area of the territory of a single jaguar occupies from 25 (in females) to 100 square kilometers, depending on the landscape and the amount of game, as well as the sex of the beast. As a rule, the hunting area of the male is a triangle in shape.
On its territory the male hunts 3-4 days in a certain area, and then moves to another site. In addition, the beast visits certain “border points” every five or fifteen days. For this reason, the jaguar is a real vagabond, constantly “staggering” along the jungle.
Jaguar is extremely intolerant of other felines (in particular, to pumas) on its territory, but rather peace-loving to its congeners, and the hunting territories of jaguars often overlap.
Jaguar is a twilight predator. His most active hunting hours are on time after sunset. Its main production is capybaras and ungulates like deer mazam, bakers and tapirs, but it also attacks birds, monkeys, foxes, snakes, rodents.
Hunting jaguar and on the turtles – its powerful jaws are able to bite through their shell. Unlike puma, the jaguar willingly and often attacks livestock. The predator perfectly swims and seldom misses the victim, who is seeking salvation in the water. He also digs turtle eggs out of the sand on the ocean coast, sometimes rushes to sleeping alligators or snatches fish from the water.
If the victim has discovered a predator and flies, the jaguar never pursues it. Most often in the attack of cattle, the jaguar seeks to knock down a victim, which is severely, and sometimes fatal, injured at the time of the fall.