Peacock is one of the largest representatives of the order of chickens. An ordinary peacock with a strong constitution with a rather long neck, a small head bearing a peculiar crest, with short wings, high legs and medium tail. For a male, the unusually developed upper covering tail is characteristic, forming what is called the “tail” of the peacock in the hostel. This amazingly luxurious, blossomed eye-tail “tail” and beautiful coloring of the brilliant plumage, which combines blue, green and red tones, created the peacock the glory of the most beautiful bird among the chicken.
Distributed ordinary peacock in India and in Ceylon. Favorite habitats of an ordinary peacock are large tall forests with shrub thickets, especially with the presence of water and grassy slopes. An ordinary peacock also settles on plantations, if they have tall trees, comfortable for overnight. An ordinary peacock willingly visits rice and other cultivated fields, where he feeds on grains. As a land bird in general, an ordinary peacock looks for food mainly on the ground, the peacock excellently runs and, despite its huge “tail”, with amazing dexterity and ease makes its way among the thick bushes of bushes.
An ordinary peacock is very cautious and at the slightest alarm quickly escapes or throws himself from a tree into thick undergrowth of bushes. The breeding season for the peacock in different parts of the range falls at different times of the year. In Ceylon, it lasts from January to April, in India – from July to October. The ordinary peacock nest arranges on the ground in the form of a small depression in the soil, lined with a small amount of dry grass and leaves, like other chicken.
The female incubates eggs with more zeal for about 30 days, after which chicks appear, covered with thick down. At first, the female with the young is kept in inaccessible, well-protected areas of the forest and the child later starts to get out with them to more open places. Young grow quite fast. At the age of three weeks they already differ in sex, but the full splendor of plumage and the ability to reproduce are reached only in the third year of life.
According to the nature of the food, the peacock is mainly a herbivorous bird. An ordinary peacock is fed with grains of cereals, seeds, fruits and vegetative parts of wild plants. In a certain amount, he also eats small animals. An ordinary peacock is the ancestor of the most beautiful of our domestic birds – the home peacock. Behind the wild peacocks, the local population hunts for the sake of delicious meat, especially in young birds.