In natural conditions, pheasants live in a strip of low-lying plains and foothills, that is, in those areas where a small amount of winter precipitation falls. In addition, the range of distribution of beautiful females and males depends on the depth of the snow cover, which should not exceed 20 centimeters. This preference is due to the peculiarities of the skin and plumage of the bird, which can be seen on video.
For pheasants, it is very important that in the immediate vicinity of them there is water or vegetation, which is both a safe haven for them and a source of food. In the forest edge or in a ravine covered with shrubs, these birds live in tall grass or reed thickets. In a photo or video, you can notice that they are usually located in the thickest thickets, so that only the feathers of a pheasant are visible.
Speaking territorially, the main habitats and distribution of males and females are the delta of the Volga, Middle Priamurye, Kazakhstan, the North Caucasus, Primorye (south-west), and the Khabarovsk Territory (south).
Usually pheasant feathers are painted in green, which flows very smoothly and harmoniously into an unusual purple hue, which looks just great. The edges of the wings are painted in the same color. A white ring adorns the neck of almost all the birds, and the head is a small crest. It is interesting that they do not have plumage around the eyes.
Males are usually much larger than females. On average, a masculine individual weighs from 0.9 to 3 kilograms with a body length of 60-85 centimeters.
Now you can describe a female. They, as often happens among birds and animals, do not have the same beauty as males. Pheasants “girls” are more modest, although their color is also mottled, which can be seen in the photo and video. The main shade in their plumage is brown, it is on it you can identify a female. The average weight of the female does not exceed 1 kilogram, and the length of the body is 50-65 centimeters.
It is noteworthy that young growth is similar to that of a male, not a male. In addition, they do not have such long and beautiful tails. As the chicks grow, they begin to show bright pheasant feathers throughout the body. This happens 3 months after birth. The male, in turn, often screams, especially in the spring. Usually this is a fairly coarse disyllabic sound. If you frighten a pheasant, you can hear something like “kvokh”, which will be repeated with small interruptions.
Birds move with the same agility both on the ground and through the air. Very often you can see a bird sitting on a tree. Their amazing feature is that they are able to fly very quickly and suddenly, vertically, and then abruptly change the angle and plot a horizontal trajectory. On the ground, pheasants are very fast and almost tireless.
Pheasants are monogamous birds that build their nests right on the surface of the earth. The average number of eggs is from 10 to 16 pieces. Nasizhivaniem engaged only female, the average period of the process – from 23 to 27 days. For 15 weeks the chicks are next to their mother. The life expectancy of pheasants is from 13 to 15 years.