There are more than sixty species of eagles. Most of them are in Eurasia and Africa. On the other continents 14 species, in Central / South America – nine, in North America, only two (Gold and Bald Eagles) in Australia are three.
The population of the Bald Eagle – a symbol of the United States, very quickly declined from the 18th century. By 1967, it was included in the list of disappearing, according to an approximate estimate, there were only 500 couples. However, after the conservation measures, 40 years later in 2007, he was removed from the list of disappearing. Nevertheless, he still has the status of “on threat.
Among the young eagles, high mortality. They are not born with the skills and knowledge of adults, and poor weather or low food availability aggravates this problem, which means that only about half of the chicks that leave the nest reach their first birthday.
In North America, Native Americans use eagle feathers in their spiritual and religious rituals. At the same time, in the US illegally own them, so there is an illegal market of eagle feathers.
Eagles keep a record of the largest carrying capacity for birds. There were recorded cases when a bald eagle, lifting a weight of 6.8 kilograms. In addition, the largest known victim of the eagle is a deer weighing 37 kilograms, which is 7-8 times the weight of a predator.
Eagles really have habits, which any person would call arrogance or pride, all other birds of prey have the habit of glancing over their shoulders during the attack of the victim, so as not to become a victim. Eagles do not have this habit.
Eagles do not have the habit of migrating. They can stay where they were born all their lives, the only reason for migration is the level of nutrition and temperature. If this happens, they do it in a very leisurely manner, usually going out hunting in the mornings every day and going on a flight in the afternoon, when everything is warming up and they can simply soar in warm wind currents, spending little effort.
Due to their settled life, eagles create huge nests. Sometimes they reach 2.5 meters in width, 4.5 meters in height and weighing about two tons.
Parents-eagles strongly protect their chicks and one of the parents is always in the immediate vicinity of the nest at first. Eaglets grow phenomenally fast and weigh about 3.5-4 kilograms in six weeks. Even the eaglets themselves, despite this, do not receive an easy trip to life. The first hatched chick in the nest gets a slight advantage, using this slight advantage in size, it attacks the smaller chicks, taking most of the food, and often remains the only chick. Adult eagles allow this practice without interfering.
Eagle is one of the largest and most powerful birds of prey. Even the smallest of them fly faster, and are easier than the birds of other families. Depending on what you measure (weight, length or wingspan), the largest birds are the white-tailed eagle with a wingspan of 218.5 centimeters, the Philippine eagle is 100 centimeters long, and the Steller’s eagle weighs 6.7 kilograms. Nevertheless, if you take the lists in the top five for each of these characteristics, then the White-shouldered eagle wins, which has the second largest wingspan of 212.5 centimeters and is the fourth longest 95 centimeters, and also the heaviest.