Anteaters are very amazing and interesting animals. No less interesting question – how many teeth does an anteater have? The answer is that the anteater has no teeth. Having broken strong termite paws, they collect termites with a long, narrow and sticky tongue.
Whatever damage their long, bent digging claws, the anteaters have to walk very gently, leaning on the knuckles of the toes of the forelegs.
A giant anteater sleeps up to 15 hours a day, it has one of the lowest body temperature of mammals (+ 32.7˚C).
Tamandua and Pygmy Pyrotechnists from South and Central America, using tenacious tails, climb trees searching for nests of termites and ants.
The Australian Nambat is the only marsupial that feeds exclusively on ants and termites. He has a long, sticky tongue, but short, weak claws.
Large anteaters, more than two meters in the din from the nose to the tail, hide their fluffy tails when they sleep.
Anteater cubs travel by sitting on the mother’s back until they reach half of her height.
Even the jaguars are afraid of the long sharp claws of a giant anteater, standing on its hind legs. This is really an interesting fact.
The articulated soles of the feet of a 15-centimeter pygmy aardvark help him to climb the trees on which he lives.
The mouth of the giant anteater is so narrow that you would not put a finger there.
Fossil remains found in Germany show that the anteaters lived there more than 50 million years ago.
The tamandua has one thing that a large anteater does not have – a tail tailored for grasping. Sometimes they use it as a third leg. He stands on his hind legs, pulls up his front paws, which he uses as hands and then leans on his tail in much the same way as a kangaroo does. So they become much more stable and in this position can, as it were, box the front paws on which they have claws. This is a fairly effective method of protection.
Tamandua is very unpredictable and interesting animals. If they want to sleep in the afternoon – they sleep, if they want to hunt at night – they hunt. If they want to remain invisible, you will never see them, it’s a fact.